Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

SONY DSCBethune-Cookman football coach Brian Jenkins announced the signing of 24 student-athletes on National Signing Day.

Jenkins stated the goal of this recruiting class was to “build a new team” and “create depth and competition at every position”.

The 2013 class includes: 9 offensive and defensive linemen; 6 wide receivers; 4 running backs, 2 quarterbacks, 1 athlete, and 1 linebacker.

Defensive Lineman Jamal Cooper (Coahoma Community College), Punter/Place Kicker, Johnathan Cagle (Pensacola Pine Forest HS), and running backs Nate Pryor (Sebastian River HS) and Jamaruz Thompkins (Tampa Bay Tech HS) were among those whom Coach Jenkins mentioned as having the potential to make immediate impacts. 

Quarterback Larry Brihm (Delray Beach Village Academy) and wide receiver Frank Brown (Palm Beach Gardens) were the top performers at their positions in talent rich Palm Beach County in 2012.  In addition to Brihm and Brown, BCU also landed speedy and athletic Werley Placide (linebacker) from Boca Raton Olympic HS. The Palm Beach Post referenced BCU’s nabbing of the trio as a bit of a coup d’état for Brian Jenkins and his staff.

The Wildcats landed two local high school standouts in former Mainland High School quarterback Shelton Willis and reigning 8A State Champions Apopka High’s Dazzie Morris.

Four players from Jacksonville Raines signed with BCU all of whom are listed as wide receivers.

This is a deep class of signees who possess a great mix of size, speed, and athleticism.  Several of the signees selected the Daytona Beach institution over larger FBS programs which is a true testament to the growth of the BCU football program. 

2013 Bethune-Cookman Football Signees

Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School

Darian Baker WR 5-10 174 Jacksonville, Fla./Raines HS

Larry Brihm QB 6-0 210 Delray Beach, Fla./Village Academy

Frank Brown WR 5-11 176 Palm Beach Gardens, Fla./Palm Beach Gardens HS

Johnathan Cagle P/K 6-3 175 Pensacola, Fla./Pine Forest HS

Jamal Cooper DL 6-4 280 Memphis, Tenn./Kirby HS/Coahoma CC

Jawill Davis WR 6-0 170 Miami, Fla./American HS

Terique Debois OL 6-3 310 Bensalem, Pa./Bensalem HS/Lackawanna CC

Jamal Dozier WR 6-1 160 Jacksonville, Fla./Raines HS

Andrew Edouard OL 6-0 290 Philadelphia, Pa./Overbrook HS/Lackawanna CC

Atreyu Farrior ATH 6-1 180 Lakeland, Fla./Kathleen HS

Anthony Green DT 6-1 245 Lakeland, Fla./Lake Gibson HS

Uriah Horne OG 6-3 260 McDonough, Ga./Eagles Landing HS

William Koen III OL 6-4 250 Lawrenceville, Ga./Mountain View HS

Dazzie Morris OG 6-2 260 Apopka, Fla./Apopka HS

Dre’Sean Nelson RB 5-8 160 Ft. Lauderdale, Fla./Dillard HS

Phillip Norman OG 6-4 280 Sebastian, Fla./Sebastian River HS

Larry Overstreet RB 6-0 200 Lehigh Acres, Fla./Lehigh HS/Fresno City College

Nathaniel Pryor RB 5-9 180 Sebastian, Fla./Sebastian River HS

Dishawn Ray DT 6-4 305 Jesup, Ga./Wayne County HS

Bruce Seymore WR 6-2 171 Jacksonville, Fla./Raines HS

Jamaruz Thompkins RB 5-10 185 Tampa, Fla./Tampa Bay Tech

Devonte Washington WR 6-2 178 Jacksonville, Fla./Raines HS

Shelton Willis QB 6-0 165 Daytona Beach, Fla./Mainland HS

About these ads